News

ArtPrize Jurors Announce 2013 Short Lists

by Hrag Vartanian on September 23, 2013

A view of downtown Grand Rapids, Michigan, during the current ArtPrize. (photo via flickr.com/auduhomes)

A view of downtown Grand Rapids, Michigan, during the current ArtPrize. (photo via flickr.com/auduhomes)

Today, the 2013 ArtPrize Juried Short Lists have been announced in the following five categories: Two-Dimensional Art (juror: Hyperallergic Weekend’s own John Yau), Three-Dimensional Art (juror: Hesse McGraw), Time and Performance Art (juror: Rashida Bumbray), Use of Urban Space (juror: Eva Franch I Gilabert), and Outstanding Venue (juror: Alice Gray Stites).

There are 1,524 installations at this year’s Art Prize, which takes place in Grand Rapids, Michigan, and is billed as the world’s largest art prize. All the selections on the juror short lists are now in the running for a $20,000 prize, which will be awarded in each category at the ArtPrize Awards on October 4. Michigan Live profiled all of this year’s jurors today.

It’s worth mentioning that one artist, Maurice Jacobson, is nominated in two categories (Time & Performance Art and Use of Urban Space).

Here are the finalists (in no particular order):

Two Dimensional (John Yau)

Works by (clockwise from top left) Alexis Rockman, (all images via ArtPrize.org)

Works by (clockwise from top left) Alexis Rockman, Kyle Staver, Peter Crow, Rick Beerhorst, and Mary Rousseaux. (all images via ArtPrize.org)

Three Dimensional (Hesse McGraw)

Works by (clockwise from top left) Daniel Arsham,

Works by (clockwise from top left) Daniel Arsham, Carlos Bunga, Cooley/Lewis, Charles Matson Lume, and Julie Schenkelberg.

Time/Performance

Work by (clockwise from top left) Angle of

Work by (clockwise from top left) Angle of Repose, Arthur Liou, Shahzia Sikander, Maurice Jacobson, and Deanna Morse.

Urban Space (final)

Works (clockwise from top left) include some of the "Egg Prizes" by

Works (clockwise from top left) include some of the “Egg Prizes” by David Kail, Maurice Jacobsen, JD Urban, Hanson and Feinburg, and Henry Brimmer.

Venue (Alice Gray Stites)

Venues finalists are (clockwise from top left) Kendall

Venues finalists are (clockwise from top left) Kendall College of Art and Design, Grand Rapids Art Museum, SiTE: LAB @ 54 Jefferson, Craft House, and Auto Fixit Body Shop.

  • Subscribe to the Hyperallergic email newsletter!

Hyperallergic welcomes comments and a lively discussion, but comments are moderated after being posted. For more details please read our comment policy.

Previous post:

Next post: