Detail of Rogier van der Weyden’s “Deposition” (c. 1435) (image via Wikimedia)
[…] The state’s labor related agencies have made it clear that all laws protecting employees apply to “training programs”. The interns in the Getty Foundation program are paid in excess of $4,200 for the time they spend in the program.

    The law is very clear that if a non-profit corporation, tax exempt trust or non-religious charity has employees or trainees or interns California’s laws apply to them UNLESS they are religious institutions which the Getty Foundation is not.

    So take a look at what California’s laws actually provide:

    California Civil Code Section 51: “All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, or sexual orientation are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.” [This is the Unruh Civil Rights Act.]