Detail of Rogier van der Weyden’s “Deposition” (c. 1435) (image via Wikimedia)
[…] It should be noted that both the California courts have ruled that “training programs” i.e. paid internships are covered by the code section above.

    And then there’s the Unruh Civil Rights Act:

    California Civil Code Section 51 “All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, or sexual orientation are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.”